ICT Graduates

Students
The interest in pursuing ICT careers seems to be diminishing. The number of computer science graduates was growing in the past, but has been in continuous decline in Europe since 2005.Even more, the speed of decline is what makes the situation rather dramatic with the number of ICT graduates from university decreasing even more drastically than expected.

The effect of the decrease in the number of entrants to the ICT workforce is intensified in Europe by an increasing number of exits as ICT practitioners leave the workforce.While in 2006 the number of computer science graduates reached a peak of 127,000 new computer scientists graduating per year this figure went down to just 111,000 in 2012.

Have a look on the development of Computer Science graduates in the different European countries and see how their number has decreased over the past years in almost all countries.

The most dramatic increase can be observed in the UK. In this country the number of graduates in 2012 went down to just 65% of those who had graduated in 2003. Decreases can also be observed in the other countries except Germany.

While forecasts calculations for 2020 are not yet available, it is certain that should supply continue to evolve as it looks today, the European economy is faced with severe e-skills problems.

Excess demand is likely to increase rather significantly when the current economic crisis comes to an end; the e-skills gap will widen and we may be faced with an excess demand for e-skilled workers in 2020 at even more than 10 percent in relation to ICT positions held, which would amount to a 7-digit e-skills gap.

ICT Graduates per Country

(first degrees in ISCED 5A and first qualifications in 5B)

Select or deselect countries by clicking the buttons on the bottom of the graph. Move the cursor over the graph to see the corresponding numbers.

Table of Computer Science Graduates per Year per Country

2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
EU28109,000121,000128,000130,000125,000122,000115,000115,000114,000111,000
Austria5601,0801,5001,9702,0001,8202,0001,6301,5601,520
Belgium2,7002,8002,7002,5002,6001,8401,1401,3401,3701,380
Bulgaria6407307107607507608009801,1001,240
Croatia4603604504706301,1501,2507401,1201,500
Cyprus190210210180230220190180300210
Czech Republic1,2201,5001,6402,1002,4002,9003,0002,9002,8002,900
Denmark1,3901,5201,2201,0008408709001,2401,4301,540
Estonia300360540500560380380400410410
Finland1,6101,7801,8101,7201,7503,0001,0601,2301,1201,110
France16,10018,10020,00019,70018,40017,60019,10020,00020,70020,700
Germany8,40011,10012,80014,20016,10016,50017,20016,80016,50016,800
Greece1,2101,3302,9002,0001,1002,2002,2002,3002,3002,700
Hungary6401,2901,3302,9003,0002,6002,2002,2001,9701,670
Ireland4,0003,4001,0801,1601,2401,3301,4101,6308701,250
Italy2,8003,2003,5003,5003,4002,9002,9002,8002,4002,200
Latvia520540560610610600580580620610
Lithuania6107809101,2001,160970910970820840
Luxembourg60110110140703030303030
Malta40505013090150150150230210
Netherlands1,7703,6004,0004,7004,5004,1004,0003,9003,7004,000
Poland5,90010,70013,10014,80014,20013,00012,40012,50012,30010,900
Portugal8901,0301,1009101,1801,2401,010770780700
Romania3,8004,4004,4004,5004,4004,6002,8002,1002,0001,600
Slovakia9601,1001,0601,0901,3701,4801,5801,5001,3801,270
Slovenia120140180200270290340430540690
Spain19,30019,70018,60017,30015,80014,60015,10015,10014,80011,900
Sweden2,2002,2002,1002,0001,6301,4301,3601,4001,6201,660
United Kingdom31,00027,70029,60028,20025,20023,80019,20019,20019,50019,900

ICT Graduates Post Secondary Vocational Education

(ISCED level 4)

Table of Post Secondary Vocational ICT Graduates

2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
EU2823,05316,96731,42431,18826,12816,21424,15917,75714,27112,565
Austria00001,2691,2511,0151,0181,019963
Belgium2850798623121822724524566
Bulgaria5043692748474716
Estonia540304325207146116123121146161
Finland3927102371741236
Germany3,4374,0453,7333,0313,8013,2397,2584,7294,6883,028
Greece03,6045,3552,7533,7453,33001,2460691
Hungary4,5664,7994,8184,1483,7042,9772,1712,3132,5292,460
Latvia123926220000012
Lithuania00284645467377124134
Malta00025620000186212212
Netherlands00042743834433818315723
Poland17,30515,90016,01916,55911,7053,7598,3326,3434,1913,517
Portugal000810279427437284623
Romania1,089975804684363141374449384400
Slovenia0000015301858
Sweden01503329840175247224

ICT Graduates Secondary Vocational Education

(ISCED level 3)

Table of Higher Secondary Vocational ICT Graduates

2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
EU2811,4775,61064,02643,92135,99933,58336,41244,29548,55159,383
Austria0000516546621840892872
Belgium1,44408347647916927451,0611,045930
Bulgaria2403013604335695176657017551,019
Czech Republic000000000148
Estonia1101721661371397289152237303
Finland2,2992,4792,1752,0241,9501,7661,6961,6361,4961,482
Germany19,11419,95517,86717,60517,22714,5139,5919,7049,4818,740
Greece08,1598,9850000003,320
Hungary56833233861367496500019
Latvia0325444515506511436535525521
Lithuania00000000030
Luxemburg0567046663750465856
Malta00047364571363175227227
Netherlands6,5327,9198,0786,1755,3715,4305,4955,5235,8305,509
Poland25831418,0512553631,2378,99713,49816,28317,706
Portugal0000000006,378
Slovenia189334248373423589605590615594
Spain0288983,3354,3873,9557,0119,81411,08811,525
Sweden0420322285519194

The bottom line is clear: industry desperately needs ICT practitioners. Europe needs more young people to become ICT practitioners to cope with the increasing demand in the future. The analysis revealed that ICT-related occupations

Source: empirica, based on Eurostat, some estimates.