Training and Certification used by Professionals

Professionals
IBTC (Industry based training and certification) is rather popular among European ICT professionals.46% have at least one certificate provided by a vendor.

The range across countries is large with 28% of ICT professional possessing a certificate in Sweden and 63% in Germany.

There is also some variation across sectors with the manufacturing industry and the ICT sector ranking at the top.

Have a look to see in which country, economic sector or company size IBTC among the ICT professionals is more common than in others.

Percentage of ICT Professionals with at least one Certification per Size of Organization per Country in Europe in 2012

Select or deselect countries by clicking the buttons on the bottom of the graph. Move the cursor over the graph to see the corresponding numbers.

Table of ICT Professionals with at least one Certification per Size of Organization

10-249250+Total
Europe (EU19)534046
France391426
Sweden322528
Italy352129
Romania383034
Spain503845
Poland505150
United Kingdom714555
Germany626363

Percentage of ICT professionals with at least one certification per Sector in Europe in 2012

Select or deselect countries by clicking the buttons on the bottom of the graph. Move the cursor over the graph to see the corresponding numbers.

Table of ICT Professionals with at least one Certification per Sector

Manufacturing and ConstructionRetail; Wholesale;Transport and LogisticsOther services (incl. Finance)ICTPublic Sector
Europe (EU19)5343315044
France384471930
Germany6359556670
Italy2725343034
Poland5644334955
Romania3033444237
Spain7339352636
Sweden3538132734
United Kingdom6739297240

Source: Empirica (2012), HR department manager and CIO e-skills survey, April-June 2012