Relevance of Certification for Recruitement and Promotion

Applicants
Certificates based on IBTC (Industry based training and certification) are a must-have selection criterion for 30% of HR/CIO respondents in Europe (weighted by employment) for at least some of their ICT vacancies or promotions.

Another 45% see certification as asset for the applicant. Industry based certification is especially important in the UK, while it seems to be least important in France.

Have a look to see in which country, economic sector or company size IBTC are seen as an asset in the recruitment and promotion process.

Relevance of certification for recruitment or promotion of ICT professionals

From the results of the empirica e-skills survey among HR department manager and CIOs in eight European countries (2012) the relevance of certification for recruitment or promotion of ICT professionals was computed in terms of percentages of enterprises (employment weighted).

Select or deselect countries by clicking the buttons on the bottom of the graph. Move the cursor over the graph to see the corresponding numbers.

Table of Relevance of Certification for Recruitment or Promotion per Country

Must-have for all or most ICT jobsMust-have for some ICT jobsAsset but not a must-haveNot very relevantIrrelevant
Europe (EU-8)124.0175.0447.0153.0101.0
France91.05.0473.0197.0189.0
Germany101.0142.0456.0183.0117.0
Italy105.0165.0368.0244.0117.0
Poland75.0225.0524.0126.05.0
Romania139.0112.0594.0115.04.0
Spain11.0131.0587.0108.064.0
Sweden3.0227.0457.0186.099.0
United Kingdom207.0278.0363.082.069.0

Relevance of certification for recruitment or promotion per sector

Select or deselect sectors by clicking the buttons on the bottom of the graph. Move the cursor over the graph to see the corresponding numbers.

Table of Relevance of Certification for Recruitment or Promotion per Sector

Must-have for all or most ICT jobsMust-have for some ICT jobsAsset but not a must-haveNot very relevantIrrelevant
ICT6.415.27.511.89.1
Manufacturing and Construction10.311.148.818.111.8
Other services (incl, Finance)16.517.341.117.67.5
Public Sector19.119.844.410.26.4
Retail, Wholesale,Transport and Logistics10.311.744.118.715.2

Relevance of certification for recruitment or promotion per size of organization

Select or deselect relevance categories by clicking the buttons on the bottom of the graph. Move the cursor over the graph to see the corresponding numbers.

Table of Relevance of Certification for Recruitment or Promotion per Size of Organization

10-249 250+
Must-have for all or most ICT jobs10.614.2
Must-have for some ICT jobs12.922.0
Asset but not a must-have46.243.2
Not very relevant17.313.3
Irrelevant13.07.3

Highest Level Relevant in Recruitment or Promotion per Country

The respondents in the empirica e-skills survey among HR department manager and CIOs in eight European countries (2012) were asked to assess the relevant level of competency for the categories of ICT workers. The levels used were the levels 1 to 5 from the e-CF (corresponding to the levels 3 to 8 of EQF).

Select or deselect countries by clicking the buttons on the bottom of the graph. Move the cursor over the graph to see the corresponding numbers.

Table of Highest Level Relevant in Recruitment or Promotion per Country

ICT Management and OrganisationEnterprise Architecture and AnalysisStrategy and PlanningSoftware Development and TestingHardware and Network Installation and ConfigurationService ManagementSecurityOffice User Support and HelpdeskBusiness Information Management and Data Management
Europe (EU19)3.53.33.43.43.43.23.63.03.3
France3.63.53.63.63.53.43.83.43.5
Germany3.33.03.33.23.02.73.22.83.1
Italy3.23.23.33.53.83.43.83.33.6
Poland3.22.92.83.33.43.03.63.23.2
Romania3.53.33.53.23.23.23.33.23.3
Spain3.43.33.53.93.93.64.03.53.6
Sweden3.53.53.33.23.73.33.63.23.3
United Kingdom3.73.53.53.33.33.23.62.73.2

Highest Level Relevant in Recruitment or Promotion per Sector

Select or deselect certification categories by clicking the buttons on the bottom of the graph. Move the cursor over the graph to see the corresponding numbers.

Table of Highest Level Relevant in Recruitment or Promotion per Sector

Manufacturing and ConstructionRetail; Wholesale; Transport and LogisticsOther Services (incl, Finance)ICTPublic SectorTotal
ICT Management and Organisation3.63.23.73.43.33.5
Enterprise Architecture and Analysis3.43.23.23.33.23.3
Strategy and Planning3.53.43.23.53.23.4
Software Development and Testing3.43.33.33.43.43.4
Hardware and Network Installation and Configuration3.43.43.33.43.33.4
Service Management3.23.33.23.12.93.2
Security3.63.63.63.63.73.6
Office User Support and Helpdesk3.13.33.12.73.03.0
Business Information Management and Data Management3.43.53.23.23.13.3

Highest Level Relevant in Recruitment or Promotion per Size of Organization

Select or deselect certification categories by clicking the buttons on the bottom of the graph. Move the cursor over the graph to see the corresponding numbers.

Table of Highest Level Relevant in Recruitment or Promotion per Size of Organization

10-249250+
ICT Management and Organisation3.43.5
Enterprise architecture and analysis3.23.4
Strategy and Planning3.33.5
Software Development and Testing3.43.4
Hardware and Network Installation and Configuration3.43.4
Service Management3.13.2
Security3.63.6
Office User Support and Helpdesk3.12.9
Business Information Management and Data Management3.33.3

 

Source: Empirica (2012), HR department manager and CIO e-skills survey, April-June 2012