Job Vacancies

Vacancies

ICT Job Vacancies 2012

Enterprises across the European Union currently report a total of about 272,000 vacancies for ICT professionals according to an empirica survey of HR department managers and CIOs in eight EU Member States.

This figure relates to an ICT workforce aggregate called “ICT Practitioners” henceforth consisting of “Management and Business Architecture level skills” and “Core ICT practitioner skills” and “Other ICT technician skills”.

 

Among these we find a demand of about 76,000 vacancies for the EU-27 for “ICT management and business architecture” skills and about 196,000 for “Core ICT practitioners” and “Other ICT technicians” jobs.

Of these vacancies, 74,000 are reported in Germany, which exhibits by far the largest excess demand of all countries. With the economic situation currently differing as it does between Member States, differences are visible with regards to national levels of demand. Relative to its ICT workforce, the excess demand is largest in Sweden, where one vacancy is reported per 13 existing ICT-jobs.

It has been speculated that while demand for ICT practitioners massively exceeded supply in the boom phase of recent years, the current economic crisis would be suppressing demand to the extent that demand and supply of e-skills are close to numerical balance. However, these figures suggest that demand for ICT practitioners remains high, albeit geographically biased due to differences in the economic cycles.

Have a look to see in which country, economic sector or company size the ICT job vacancies are most prevalent in Europe today.

ICT Vacancies per Size of Organization per Country

70% of vacancies can be found in SMEs, especially in Spain, Germany and Poland SMEs demand ICT skills in much greater numbers than large enterprises. With almost 350,000 open posts the number of vacancies is significantly higher for ICT Practitioners compared to the ICT management and business architect level professionals with around 133,000 vacancies.

Select or deselect countries by clicking the buttons on the bottom of the graph. Move the cursor over the graph to see the corresponding numbers.

Table of ICT Vacancies per Size of Organization per Country in Europe in 2012

10-249250+Total
Europe (EU19)189,30082,500271,800
Romania6,1002,7008,800
Spain8,4002,50010,900
Poland7,7005,40013,100
Sweden8,5009,00017,500
Italy12,6006,10018,700
France18,5007,20025,700
United Kingdom24,50013,70038,200
Germany58,20016,30074,500

ICT Vacancies per Sector

With almost 89,000 vacancies the ICT and telecommunications sectors shows the highest demand for ICT practitioners followed by the manufacturing industry with 47,000 vacancies and with the public sector at the tail end with 6,500 open posts for ICT practitioners in Europe.  ICT managers are mostly demanded in the ICT and the manufacturing sector with around 30,000 in each of these sectors. The other services sector (including financial services) comes next with 8,900 vacancies and the public sector with 4,600.

Table of ICT Vacancies per Sector in Europe in 2012

Public Sector11,000
Retail, Wholesale, Transport and Logistics29,300
Other services (incl. Finance)36,600
Manufacturing and Construction76,500
ICT118,400

Vacancies for ICT Management and Business Architecture

HR managers and CIO respondents see demand and vacancies for ICT professionals predominantly in the core ICT competency areas. Developers represent the group of skills that will be in highest demand. They were mentioned by enterprises representing 18% of ICT employment. They were followed by two other categories of core ICT worker skills, namely hardware and data base specialists. On rank 4 and 5 the higher level skills categories “management” and “planning and strategy” were found.

ICT Management and Business Architecture Vacancies per Size of Organization

Select or deselect countries by clicking the buttons on the bottom of the graph. Move the cursor over the graph to see the corresponding numbers.

Table of ICT Management and Architecture Vacancies per Size of Organisation

10-249250+Total
Europe (EU19)52,20023,50075,700
Spain6006001,200
Romania1,5003001,900
Poland1,4007002,100
France1,5002,0003,500
Sweden2,8002,8005,600
Italy7,6002,30010,000
United Kingdom6,2004,80011,000
Germany18,1004,20022,300

ICT Management and Business Architecture Vacancies per Sector

Table of ICT Management and Architecture Vacancies per Sector

Retail, Wholesale, Transport and Logistics3,200
Public Sector4,600
Other Services (incl. Finance)8,900
Manufacturing and Construction29,400
ICT29,600

Vacancies for ICT Practitioners

ICT Management and Business Architecture Vacancies per Size of Organization

Select or deselect sectors by clicking the buttons on the bottom of the graph. Move the cursor over the graph to see the corresponding numbers.

Table of ICT Practitioners Vacancies per Size of Organization per Country

10-249250+Total
Europe (EU19)137,20059,000196,200
Romania4,5002,4006,900
Italy4,9003,8008,700
Spain7,8001,9009,700
Poland6,3004,70011,000
Sweden5,6006,20011,800
France17,0005,20022,200
United Kingdom18,3008,90027,200
Germany40,20012,00052,200

ICT Management and Business Architecture Vacancies per Sector

Select or deselect countries by clicking the buttons on the bottom of the graph. Move the cursor over the graph to see the corresponding numbers.

Table of ICT Practitioners Vacancies per Sector

Public Sector6,500
Retail, Wholesale, Transport and Logistics26,000
Other Services (incl. Finance)27,700
Manufacturing and Construction47,200
ICT88,900

Source: empirica calculations based on an LFS data retrieval done by Eurostat.

Note:  The data are averages of Q1 and Q2 data 2011.