Demand for Certification

Backpack
Certifications addressed to hardware and network installation and configuration, followed by software development and testing and security are in highest demand by between 40-60% of European enterprises. The demand in larger organisations is higher than in smaller ones.

Accordingly, industry based certifications in high demand somehow match with the type of ICT occupations for which HR managers and CIOs see the highest demand in the coming years. These include certifications for hardware and network installation and configuration, software development and testing and those relating to ‘security’.

Certification levels required differ by work domain. Requirements are highest for IT-security staff, followed by software developers, hardware maintenance, and ICT management.

Have a look to see in which country, economic sector or company size which types of certification levels are in demand.

Important Certificates per Sector

Select or deselect sectors by clicking the buttons on the bottom of the graph. Move the cursor over the graph to see the corresponding numbers.

Table of Important ICT Certificates per Sector

Certificates for Office Workers who are not ICT ProfessionalsEnterprise Architecture and AnalysisStrategy and PlanningICT Management and OrganisationService ManagementBusiness Information Management and Data ManagementOffice User Support and HelpdeskSecuritySoftware Development and TestingHardware and Network Installation and Configuration
Manufacturing and Construction53.70%12.50%12.40%24.30%23.20%25.30%32.30%39.40%37.90%41.50%
Retail, Wholesale, Transport and Logistics44.70%12.10%11.10%19.30%19.50%25.50%29.60%33.40%35.10%31.70%
Other services (incl. Finance)53.60%11.80%19.20%23.70%28.20%36.80%36.00%44.50%45.60%40.40%
ICT50.70%14.70%28.40%25.00%24.60%37.60%35.60%33.10%43.10%54.80%
Public Sector61.00%15.00%17.60%25.20%29.90%41.40%33.80%51.30%53.50%41.10%

Important Certificates per Size of Organization

Select or deselect certification categories by clicking the buttons on the bottom of the graph. Move the cursor over the graph to see the corresponding numbers.

Table of Important ICT Certificates per Size of Organization

10-249250+Total
Certificates for Office Workers who are not ICT Professionals11.4%15.1%13.3%
Enterprise Architecture and Analysis14.8%23.4%19.1%
Strategy and Planning21.4%26.4%23.9%
ICT Management and Organisation22.1%27.1%24.6%
Service Management27.1%38.3%32.8%
Business Information Management and Data Management28.6%38.9%33.8%
Office User Support and Helpdesk33.0%43.9%38.5%
Security36.7%47.1%42.0%
Software Development and Testing40.0%49.0%44.5%
Hardware and Network Installation and Configuration46.3%58.1%52.3%

Important Certificates per Country

Select or deselect countries by clicking the buttons on the bottom of the graph. Move the cursor over the graph to see the corresponding numbers.

Table of Important ICT Certificates per Country

Certificates for Office Workers who are not ICT ProfessionalsEnterprise Architecture and AnalysisStrategy and PlanningICT Management and OrganisationService ManagementBusiness Information Management and Data ManagementOffice User Support and HelpdeskSecuritySoftware Development and TestingHardware and Network Installation and Configuration
Europe13.3%19.1%23.9%24.6%32.8%33.8%38.5%42.0%44.5%52.3%
France3.9%19.6%17.6%18.4%16.1%28.1%27.0%28.0%30.9%38.8%
Germany14.7%14.0%23.2%19.9%31.0%26.4%36.0%38.8%41.4%53.6%
Italy6.8%13.0%19.8%19.5%26.0%23.6%18.2%30.6%35.0%30.4%
Poland12.7%14.0%21.0%19.8%29.1%37.4%50.5%54.5%55.1%67.4%
Romania16.0%10.0%27.5%28.4%29.5%40.7%47.5%49.5%37.0%59.0%
Spain13.3%15.5%30.8%31.8%34.3%29.4%31.8%49.6%50.0%54.7%
Sweden4.5%28.1%25.8%26.5%41.4%36.4%33.3%51.5%37.5%47.9%
United Kingdom21.7%28.8%27.4%32.7%46.2%47.6%55.0%48.4%56.0%62.9%

Source: Empirica (2012), HR department manager and CIO e-skills survey, April-June 2012